Lake Dyer temporarily closed to all water-based activities
Date:
19/02/2019

Lake Dyer is temporarily closed to all water-based activities due to high levels of bacteria detected during routine testing. The cause of the increase in bacteria numbers is not yet known.

The closure is a precautionary measure in the interest of public safety. Exposure to the bacteria could result in gastroenteritis-like symptoms. We will continue to monitor water quality and re-open Lake Dyer to water-based activities as soon as possible.

Please follow the direction of staff and signage on-site.

Lake Maroon - Boat ramp maintenance
Date:
15/02/2019

Maintenance works will be conducted on the Slater Park boat ramp at Lake Maroon on Monday 25 February 2019. The ramp will still be able to be used but will be partially closed.

 

In the interest of public safety all visitors are requested to please observe the direction of staff and signage while maintenance works are completed.

 

Thank you for your patience and understanding during this time.

Wivenhoe Dam - Maintenance of swimming areas
Date:
14/02/2019

The swimming areas at Logan's Inlet and Billies Bay on Lake Wivenhoe will be closed on Tuesday 19 and Wednesday 20 February for maintenace work.

 

The areas will be reopened as soon as work is completed.

Pest management - Wivenhoe Dam
Date:
04/02/2019

Seqwater and Biosecurity Queensland are working together to manage invasive pest animals around Wivenhoe Dam.

Wild dogs are a restricted pest species in Queensland. As a landholder, Seqwater has a responsibility to manage pest animals on its land under the Biosecurity Act.

1080 baits will be laid on 11 February 2019 and collected on or about 18 February 2019 at a number of locations near the dam. If you are in the area, please follow signage and the instructions of trained personnel at all times.

1080 (Sodium Fluoroacetate) is a registered pesticide for the control of wild dogs, feral pigs, rabbits and foxes. It is the most efficient, humane and species-specific pesticide currently available for restricted pest animal control in Australia.

Warning

There is no known antidote for 1080 poisoning. Please ensure domestic and working dogs are restrained or muzzled during this baiting period.

To report pest animal sightings near Wivenhoe Dam or for more information about the pest management program, email biosecurity@seqwater.com.au

Moogerah Dam - Minor works
Date:
23/01/2019

A minor construction project  will commence  in Haigh Park at Moogerah Dam on Monday the 21st and is expected to be completed by 12 February 2019.

Visitors are requested to adhere to the direction of  staff and signage at the site.

The works are not expected to impact parking or amenities at the site.

 

 

Maroon Dam - Minor works
Date:
18/01/2019

As part of a water main line upgrade, there will be some works being carried out at Maroon Dam effective Tuesday 22 January 2019.

 

As a result of these works, there will be increased traffic in the Maroon Day Use Area.  

 

In the interest of public safety all visitors are requested to please observe the direction of staff and signage while works are completed.

 

Thank you for your patience and understanding during this time.

Ewen Maddock Dam - Boardwalk maintenance
Date:
21/12/2018

Barrier mesh has been placed on the boardwalk at Maddock Park for visitor safety due to a potential fall risk.

For any enquiries, please contact 1300 SEQWATER.

Catch and release only at Hinze Dam
Date:
25/09/2018

Seqwater has advised fishers to release and not eat fish from Hinze Dam because of naturally-occurring mercury.

Queensland Health has warned that fish caught in the dam are not suitable to eat due to elevated levels of naturally-occurring mercury in longer-lived fish.

This follows recent results from routine Seqwater fish testing.

The level of mercury in the water is low and well within safe limits for drinking.

An Seqwater spokesman said fishing in Hinze Dam should be catch-and-release only.

Read the media release in full here.

Lake Atkinson and Lake Clarendon temporarily closed
Date:
19/09/2018

Lakes Atkinson and Clarendon remain closed to all water based activities due to low water levels.

Please follow signage and directions of staff on-site.

We will open the lake as soon as it is safe to do so.

 

 

Temporary Closure - Kurwongbah Park
Date:
18/06/2018

As part of the dam improvement program, Kurwongbah Park located on Dayboro Road will be closed from Tuesday 19 June 2018.

Kurwongbah Park will be the main access to the construction site and will be closed to the public during the upgrade. The park will be reopened once the work is completed.

You can stay up-to-date with the progress of the Sideling Creek Dam Improvement Project by
subscribing to our e-updates through the project webpage https://yourseqwater.com.au/sideling-creekdam-upgrade

Maroon Dam - Slater Park shoreline works
Date:
17/11/2017

Visitors are advised to exercise caution along the shoreline at Slater Park where undermining and some erosion of the bank is evident.

The affected area has been cordoned off and signage placed at the site.

In the interest of public safety all visitors are requested to please observe the direction of staff and signage while rectification works are completed.