Privacy policy

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to advise you how Seqwater collects, uses and stores your personal information for business and employment related purposes.

Seqwater understands the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information and is committed to complying with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (IP Act) and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained within.

Collecting personal information

Seqwater collects personal information for a range of purposes to operate its business, including providing necessary products and services to ensure water supply to South East Queensland, managing catchment health, dealing with customer related activities, providing recreational facilities to the community, managing employment relationships and progressing job applications.

Personal information is defined under the IP Act as information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. The personal information Seqwater may collect includes:

  • your name;
  • address;
  • telephone number;
  • email address;
  • bank details where you are a successful job applicant or employee;
  • health information of employees and job applicants (where required); and
  • personal preferences.

Seqwater may collect this personal information in a variety of ways in performing its functions including:

  • directly from people via the phone, email or in writing, including through the submission of resumes and job applications;
  • through interaction with Seqwater's mobile apps;
  • indirectly or directly from the use or interaction with Seqwater’s website;
  • as required by law to collect personal information, for example, under work health and safety legislation;
  • from landholders contiguous or nearby to Seqwater’s assets from time to time to enable Seqwater to adequately carry out its functions;
  • indirectly through the use of Seqwater's services or an employment relationship; and
  • through public registers and other records.

Collecting other information

A 'cookie' is a small data file transferred by a website to your computer's hard drive. Seqwater sends cookies when you view pages on our website; send a request to Seqwater; or register yourself on Seqwater's website for certain services. The 'cookie' does not give Seqwater access to your personal information, but Seqwater may use the cookie to identify your computer. When you look at Seqwater's website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • the user's IP address;
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc);
  • the date and time of visit to the website;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited (but only if a link was followed to Seqwater's website); and
  • the type of browser used.

Seqwater makes no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities outside this site. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs or Seqwater may otherwise be required by law to provide such information.

Seqwater does not store personal information in cookies. Cookies utilised by Seqwater’s website are strictly limited to providing the visitor with the ability to customise the site for return visits or to allow the visitor to carry information across different pages. Cookies are not used to track or identify visitors for any other purpose.

Using personal information

Seqwater uses the personal information that it collects:

  • So that it is able to verify your identity when you contact Seqwater;
  • To provide Seqwater's products and services to you and to better understand your needs;
  • To provide information to you about Seqwater's products and services;
  • To process your requests, enquiries or complaints;
  • To process payments / to recover monies owed to Seqwater;
  • To comply with any of Seqwater's legal obligations;
  • To conduct Seqwater maintenance activities and attend to any safety or emergency issue;
  • To conduct customer and market research for use within Seqwater to help improve Seqwater's services or develop new products;
  • To process a job application or as part of your employment relation with Seqwater;
  • For de-identified statistical analysis purposes; and
  • As permitted by the IP Act or with your consent.

Disclosing personal information

Seqwater may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • to a third party if it is necessary as part of an employment relationship or job application process;
  • to Seqwater employees, advisers or service providers for purposes that are related to providing you with a service that you would reasonably expect;
  • to Seqwater's responsible Ministers;
  • to regulatory bodies and government agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office;
  • to law enforcement agencies, including to assist in the prevention, investigation or prosecution of criminal activities;
  • as required or authorised by law (for example, in accordance with the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld)) or a court or tribunal order;
  • if Seqwater needs to do so for audit purposes;
  • to resolve any complaints Seqwater might receive;
  • to another organisation if Seqwater transfers its assets to that organisation; and
  • otherwise as permitted by the IP Act.

The above may involve the transfer of personal information overseas where the receiving party is overseas.

Handling correspondence

As Seqwater is a Queensland Government statutory authority, all correspondence you send to Seqwater (via post, email or our website) forms public records and will be retained and dealt with by Seqwater as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld) and other relevant legislation.

Your personal information contained in that correspondence will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the provisions of the IP Act.

Seqwater will not add your name and contact details to a mailing list. However, email and internet correspondence may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Security and destruction of personal information

Seqwater is committed to protecting the information you provide to it. Seqwater has physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information it collects and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In addition, a number of Seqwater physical assets are protected by surveillance systems.  The purpose of surveillance systems is to assist Seqwater to provide a safe and secure water supply, work environment and recreation and catchment areas. Surveillance systems are used to monitor and manage assets (natural and built), deter criminal behaviour and to identify offenders. Should an incident occur, the information recorded by the surveillance systems may be provided to third parties, including law enforcement authorities such as the police, to assist with investigations and prosecutions.  Surveillance systems may also be used for employment or safety purposes.

Seqwater will destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected and if Seqwater is no longer required by law to retain it, using secure methods to destroy or de-identify the information.

Links to external websites

Seqwater's website provides links to external websites. Seqwater does not control these sites or their privacy practices. Seqwater does not endorse or make any representations regarding third party websites.

Access to and amendment of your personal information

Seqwater takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

If you wish to access or amend your personal information held by Seqwater, please visit the Right to Information page on the Seqwater website.

Enquiries and feedback

If you have any enquiries or feedback regarding Seqwater’s privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Contact Officer:
PO Box 328, Ipswich QLD 4002 
Phone: 1300 737 928
E-mail: [email protected]

You can find more information on privacy or make a complaint regarding any mater relating to this Privacy Policy or Seqwater's handling of personal information at the Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland website https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/.