Maroon Dam - Minor works
Date:
18/01/2019

As part of a water main line upgrade, there will be some works being carried out at Maroon Dam effective Tuesday 22 January 2019.

 

As a result of these works, there will be increased traffic in the Maroon Day Use Area.  

 

In the interest of public safety all visitors are requested to please observe the direction of staff and signage while works are completed.

 

Thank you for your patience and understanding during this time.

Ewen Maddock Dam - Boardwalk maintenance
Date:
21/12/2018

Barrier mesh has been placed on the boardwalk at Maddock Park for visitor safety due to a potential fall risk.

For any enquiries, please contact 1300 SEQWATER.

Catch and release only at Hinze Dam
Date:
25/09/2018

Seqwater has advised fishers to release and not eat fish from Hinze Dam because of naturally-occurring mercury.

Queensland Health has warned that fish caught in the dam are not suitable to eat due to elevated levels of naturally-occurring mercury in longer-lived fish.

This follows recent results from routine Seqwater fish testing.

The level of mercury in the water is low and well within safe limits for drinking.

An Seqwater spokesman said fishing in Hinze Dam should be catch-and-release only.

Read the media release in full here.

Lake Dyer is open to paddlecraft but closed to all other water-based recreation
Date:
21/09/2018

We have reopened Lake Dyer to paddlecraft activities only. Due to the reduced water levels, the swimming area cannot be used and the boat ramp will remain closed to trailerable vessels.

Paddlers are asked to please exercise extreme caution when accessing Lake Dyer due to the reduced water level. The dam level is less than 10%.

Paddlers should remain vigilant at all times as conditions in the lake may have changed during the closure and previously submerged hazards may become visible.

Thank you for your patience during the recent temporary closure of the lake.

Lake Atkinson and Lake Clarendon temporarily closed
Date:
19/09/2018

Lakes Atkinson and Clarendon remain closed to all water based activities due to low water levels.

Please follow signage and directions of staff on-site.

We will open the lake as soon as it is safe to do so.

 

 

Temporary Closure - Kurwongbah Park
Date:
18/06/2018

As part of the dam improvement program, Kurwongbah Park located on Dayboro Road will be closed from Tuesday 19 June 2018.

Kurwongbah Park will be the main access to the construction site and will be closed to the public during the upgrade. The park will be reopened once the work is completed.

You can stay up-to-date with the progress of the Sideling Creek Dam Improvement Project by
subscribing to our e-updates through the project webpage https://yourseqwater.com.au/sideling-creekdam-upgrade

Maroon Dam - Slater Park shoreline works
Date:
17/11/2017

Visitors are advised to exercise caution along the shoreline at Slater Park where undermining and some erosion of the bank is evident.

The affected area has been cordoned off and signage placed at the site.

In the interest of public safety all visitors are requested to please observe the direction of staff and signage while rectification works are completed.